Law Office of Richard M. Russell
[…] A personal representative may employ and compensate professionals to assist in satisfying these responsibilities and pay other expenses properly incurred in administering an estate.

Collecting Estate Assets: Collecting assets involves identifying all estate assets; taking possession of those assets (in the name of the estate); and, where necessary, taking action to recover assets (including bringing suit to recover assets).

Protecting Estate Assets: As estate assets are assembled, proper insurances should be maintained or obtained. Massachusetts General Laws, ch. 190B, §3-715(a)(15), provides: “a personal representative . . . acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly . . . insure the assets of the estate against damage, loss and liability and the personal representative against liability as to third persons . . .”

Protecting assets includes avoiding foreseeable losses in value, particularly, but not exclusively, losses in value of securities: converting speculative assets to less risky alternatives is generally considered appropriate.